Security Startups

When listed companies were founded, by category

n = 173169 of 173 have a founded year; 4 without one are not shownAs of 2026-10-26

When listed companies were founded, by categoryFounded years of 169 listed companies by category: AI security median 2023 (18), API and runtime median 2017.5 (8), Application security median 2021 (16), Cloud security median 2019 (17), Data security median 2019 (12), Detection and response median 2023 (18), Email and collaboration median 2018 (11), Endpoint and browser median 2018 (11), Identity and access median 2020 (17), Offensive and exposure median 2016 (13), Secrets and non-human identity median 2021 (12), Software supply chain median 2021 (12), Third-party risk median 2016 (4).AI securityn 18, median 2023API and runtimen 8, median 2017.5Application securityn 16, median 2021Cloud securityn 17, median 2019Data securityn 12, median 2019Detection and responsen 18, median 2023Email and collaborationn 11, median 2018Endpoint and browsern 11, median 2018Identity and accessn 17, median 2020Offensive and exposuren 13, median 2016Secrets and non-human identityn 12, median 2021Software supply chainn 12, median 2021Third-party riskn 4, median 201620122014201620182020202220242026

Of listed companies. Curated, alive-only, not exhaustive. Only companies still alive are listed, so older cohorts are under-represented: this is not a market trend.

Method: One dot per company at its founded year, one row per primary category, alphabetical. The black tick marks the category median.

CC BY 4.0, credit Security Startups (securitystartups.com) with a link.

Numbers as a table
When listed companies were founded, by category
CategoryCompanies with a yearMedianEarliestLatest
AI security18202320172025
API and runtime82017.520132022
Application security16202120152026
Cloud security17201920132024
Data security12201920162023
Detection and response18202320122025
Email and collaboration11201820132025
Endpoint and browser11201820122025
Identity and access17202020122025
Offensive and exposure13201620122024
Secrets and non-human identity12202120162024
Software supply chain12202120162022
Third-party risk4201620122018