Security Startups

The list in numbers

A market map naming every one of the 173 companies on this list, and five breakdowns of them. They describe the list, not the market: the catalog is curated and keeps only companies that are still alive, so none of these charts is a market trend. Curated, alive-only, not exhaustive.

As of 2026-10-26

Charts and CSVs are CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Security Startups (securitystartups.com) and a link. Company descriptions are not licensed.

Security startups market map

n = 173 · 13 categories · every listed company named · As of 2026-10-26

Security startups market map: all 173 listed companies by name in 13 category blocks sized by company count

Every listed company on one map, by name. Open the map or download it (PNG). Curated, alive-only, not exhaustive.

Companies by category, of listed companies

n = 173173 of 173 have a categoryAs of 2026-10-26

Companies by category, of listed companies173 listed companies by primary category: AI security 21, Detection and response 18, Cloud security 17, Identity and access 17, Application security 16, Offensive and exposure 14, Data security 12, Secrets and non-human identity 12, Software supply chain 12, Email and collaboration 11, Endpoint and browser 11, API and runtime 8, Third-party risk 4.AI security21Detection and response18Cloud security17Identity and access17Application security16Offensive and exposure14Data security12Secrets and non-human identity12Software supply chain12Email and collaboration11Endpoint and browser11API and runtime8Third-party risk4

Of listed companies. Curated, alive-only, not exhaustive.

Method: Each company counts once, in the one primary category we assign by what it builds.

CC BY 4.0, credit Security Startups (securitystartups.com) with a link. Chart page · CSV

Numbers as a table
Companies by category, of listed companies
CategoryCompanies
AI security21
Detection and response18
Cloud security17
Identity and access17
Application security16
Offensive and exposure14
Data security12
Secrets and non-human identity12
Software supply chain12
Email and collaboration11
Endpoint and browser11
API and runtime8
Third-party risk4

Funding stage mix, of listed companies

n = 173165 of 173 have a disclosed stage; 8 shown as UndisclosedAs of 2026-10-26

Funding stage mix, of listed companies173 listed companies by latest funding stage: Bootstrapped 1, Seed 21, Series A 46, Series B 48, Series C 23, Series D 14, Series E 5, Series F 3, Series G 3, Growth 1, Undisclosed 8.Bootstrapped1Seed21Series A46Series B48Series C23Series D14Series E5Series F3Series G3Growth1Undisclosed8

Of listed companies. Curated, alive-only, not exhaustive.

Method: Latest disclosed funding stage per company, as recorded in the catalog. Empty stage is shown as Undisclosed.

CC BY 4.0, credit Security Startups (securitystartups.com) with a link. Chart page · CSV

Numbers as a table
Funding stage mix, of listed companies
StageCompanies
Bootstrapped1
Seed21
Series A46
Series B48
Series C23
Series D14
Series E5
Series F3
Series G3
Growth1
Undisclosed8

Where listed companies are headquartered

n = 173173 of 173 have a headquarters countryAs of 2026-10-26

Where listed companies are headquartered173 listed companies by headquarters country: United States 123, Israel 29, France 5, United Kingdom 5, Ireland 2, Other (9 countries) 9.United States123Israel29France5United Kingdom5Ireland2Other (9 countries)9

Of listed companies. Curated, alive-only, not exhaustive.

Method: Headquarters country as recorded, with "USA" and "United States" counted as one. Countries outside the top 8 (ties kept together) are grouped as Other.

CC BY 4.0, credit Security Startups (securitystartups.com) with a link. Chart page · CSV

Numbers as a table
Where listed companies are headquartered
CountryCompanies
United States123
Israel29
France5
United Kingdom5
Ireland2
Australia1
Belgium1
Canada1
Germany1
Italy1
Netherlands1
South Korea1
Spain1
Sweden1

When listed companies were founded, by category

n = 173169 of 173 have a founded year; 4 without one are not shownAs of 2026-10-26

When listed companies were founded, by categoryFounded years of 169 listed companies by category: AI security median 2023 (18), API and runtime median 2017.5 (8), Application security median 2021 (16), Cloud security median 2019 (17), Data security median 2019 (12), Detection and response median 2023 (18), Email and collaboration median 2018 (11), Endpoint and browser median 2018 (11), Identity and access median 2020 (17), Offensive and exposure median 2016 (13), Secrets and non-human identity median 2021 (12), Software supply chain median 2021 (12), Third-party risk median 2016 (4).AI securityn 18, median 2023API and runtimen 8, median 2017.5Application securityn 16, median 2021Cloud securityn 17, median 2019Data securityn 12, median 2019Detection and responsen 18, median 2023Email and collaborationn 11, median 2018Endpoint and browsern 11, median 2018Identity and accessn 17, median 2020Offensive and exposuren 13, median 2016Secrets and non-human identityn 12, median 2021Software supply chainn 12, median 2021Third-party riskn 4, median 201620122014201620182020202220242026

Of listed companies. Curated, alive-only, not exhaustive. Only companies still alive are listed, so older cohorts are under-represented: this is not a market trend.

Method: One dot per company at its founded year, one row per primary category, alphabetical. The black tick marks the category median.

CC BY 4.0, credit Security Startups (securitystartups.com) with a link. Chart page · CSV

Numbers as a table
When listed companies were founded, by category
CategoryCompanies with a yearMedianEarliestLatest
AI security18202320172025
API and runtime82017.520132022
Application security16202120152026
Cloud security17201920132024
Data security12201920162023
Detection and response18202320122025
Email and collaboration11201820132025
Endpoint and browser11201820122025
Identity and access17202020122025
Offensive and exposure13201620122024
Secrets and non-human identity12202120162024
Software supply chain12202120162022
Third-party risk4201620122018

Minimum disclosed cumulative funding of listed companies, by category

n = 173153 of 173 (88%) have a disclosed total; 7 are lower bounds counted at their floorAs of 2026-10-26

Minimum disclosed cumulative funding of listed companies, by categoryMinimum disclosed funding of 153 listed companies by category: Data security at least $3.43B (12 of 12, 3 floors), Detection and response at least $3.14B (17 of 18), Cloud security at least $2.97B (17 of 17), Identity and access at least $2.1B (16 of 17, 1 floor), Email and collaboration at least $2.09B (11 of 11, 1 floor), AI security at least $1.47B (19 of 21), Offensive and exposure at least $1.45B (11 of 14), Software supply chain at least $1.28B (10 of 12), Endpoint and browser at least $1.05B (9 of 11), Application security at least $998M (13 of 16), API and runtime at least $834M (6 of 8, 1 floor), Secrets and non-human identity at least $523M (12 of 12, 1 floor), Third-party risk at least none disclosed (0 of 4).Data security12 of 12, 3 floors$3.43BDetection and response17 of 18$3.14BCloud security17 of 17$2.97BIdentity and access16 of 17, 1 floor$2.1BEmail and collaboration11 of 11, 1 floor$2.09BAI security19 of 21$1.47BOffensive and exposure11 of 14$1.45BSoftware supply chain10 of 12$1.28BEndpoint and browser9 of 11$1.05BApplication security13 of 16$998MAPI and runtime6 of 8, 1 floor$834MSecrets and non-human identity12 of 12, 1 floor$523MThird-party risk0 of 4none disclosed

Of listed companies. Curated, alive-only, not exhaustive.

Method: Sum of each company's latest disclosed total funding, in USD. Values like "$400M+" count at their stated floor, so every bar is a minimum. Next to each bar: companies with a figure of companies listed, and lower bounds.

CC BY 4.0, credit Security Startups (securitystartups.com) with a link. Chart page · CSV

Numbers as a table
Minimum disclosed cumulative funding of listed companies, by category
CategoryAt least (USD)With a figureLower bounds
Data security$3.43B12 of 123
Detection and response$3.14B17 of 180
Cloud security$2.97B17 of 170
Identity and access$2.1B16 of 171
Email and collaboration$2.09B11 of 111
AI security$1.47B19 of 210
Offensive and exposure$1.45B11 of 140
Software supply chain$1.28B10 of 120
Endpoint and browser$1.05B9 of 110
Application security$998M13 of 160
API and runtime$834M6 of 81
Secrets and non-human identity$523M12 of 121
Third-party risknone disclosed0 of 40